Governors

The Federation of Whitgreave Infant and Junior School Governor Information

Name

Governor Type

Term From

Term To

Roles/ Committees

Mr Alex Albutt

Associate Member  

15 Oct 2013

14 Oct 2017

Assistant HT (Jnr)
In attendance at SIP/Safeguarding/Curriculum

Mrs Jane Aldridge

Co-opted governor  

01 Dec 2016

30 Nov 2020

Outcomes

Mrs Jacquie Brittain

Co-opted governor 

13 May 2015

12 May 2019

Quality of Teaching, Learning and Assessment (incl. Gifted &
Talented)

Mrs Gemma Butters

Associate Member 

 

24 Sep 2014

23 Sep 2018

Assistant HT (Inf)
In attendance at SIP/Safeguarding/Curriculum

Mrs Angela Cox

Staff governor

 

28 Sep 2014

31 Aug 2021

Leadership and Management (incl. Pupil Premium strategy)

Mrs Patricia Cross

Co-opted governor

 

13 May 2015

12 May 2019

ViceChair
Outcomes
Quality of Teaching, Learning and Assessment (incl. Gifted & Talented)

Mrs Emma Guest

Associate Member

 

11 Oct 2015

10 Oct 2019

Deputy HT (Inf)
In attendance at SIP/Safeguarding/Curriculum

Mrs Brenda Hawkins

Local Authority Governor

 

15 Nov 2015

14 Nov 2019

Chair
Outcomes
Leadership and Management (incl. Pupil Premium strategy)
Safeguarding and Compliance

Mr Craig Lockyer

Parent governor

 

21 Jan 2015

20 Jan 2019

Quality of Teaching, Learning and Assessment (incl. Gifted &
Talented)
SEND

Mr Adrian McDowell

Parent governor

 

05 Oct 2015

4 Oct 2019

Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare (incl. SMSC/BV and
LAC)

Mrs Katie Merrick

Co-opted governor

 

07 May 2015

6 May 2019

In attendance at SIP/Safeguarding/Curriculum

Mrs Jen  Millington

Associate Member

 

01 Sep 2017

31 Aug 2021

Business Manager
In attendance at Finance, H&S and Site

Ms Nichola Parker

Associate Member

 

15 Oct 2013

14 Oct 2017

Deputy HT (Jnr)
In attendance at SIP/Safeguarding/Curriculum

Mr Christopher Pearson

Co-opted governor

 

27 Apr 2017

26 Apr 2021

Safeguarding and Compliance

Mrs Jayne Pownall

Co-opted governor

 

07 May 2015

6 May 2019

SEND

Mrs Sarah Redfern

Headteacher

 

 

 

Headteacher

Rev Graham Smith

Co-opted governor

 

13 May 2015

12 May 2019

Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare (incl. SMSC/BV and
LAC)

Mrs Kerry Tanner

Parent governor

 09 Nov 2016

8 Nov 2020

Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare (incl. SMSC/BV and
LAC)

  • Details of any other educational establishments they govern:-

N/A


The relationship between governors and members of the school:

Mrs Sarah Redfern: Related to Scott Smith who provides our ICT technical support. Company name Tec 20.

Governor Attendance

Download Here

Translate ยป